Products

Brands

New products

Privacy policy
Live & Love Crafts' privacy policy is based on a SEQ Legal template produced for Website Contracts. We advise you to carefully read the below policy as it sets out how Live & Love Crafts uses and protects information that you share with us when using this website.

Live & Love Crafts is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. We do not sell, distribute, or give away any of our customers' personal information. We appreciate how valuable your personal information and privacy is. Only limited personnel have access to our customer database, so you can rest assured that any personal information that you give us, stays with us.

Live & Love Crafts will not send its customers unsolicited e-mails. We send e-mail newsletters only to those customers who have voluntarily subscribed to our mail list. Mail list subscribers cannot see, nor can they access the addresses or names of any other subscribers. Should you wish to stop receiving Live & Love Crafts’ newsletters, please follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the newsletter. 

If you have subscribed to “Back In Stock Notifications”, you will receive e-mails from Live & Love Crafts when the product(s) you are interested in is/are back in stock. You can manage your Back In Stock Notification subscriptions directly in the “My Account” section on the store website.

What information Live & Love Crafts collects
a) Information you provide to us
Live & Love Crafts collects personally identifiable information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us. This includes your first and last name, e-mail address, physical address, and telephone number. We use this information to identify our customers and to ensure a secure ordering process.

Please be assured that your credit/debit card information is NEVER passed on to us. All financial transactions are processed by our payment services provider, PayPal and are conducted on their secure and encrypted servers.

You can review Pay Pal's Privacy Policy here.

We will share personal information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

b) Automatic information
Whenever you are visiting a website you disclose certain basic information about your computer and your location. Live & Love Crafts, like many other sites, use Google Analytics to analyse the use of its website. Google Analytics will collect such information as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, time of visit, page views, and website navigation. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy can be reviewed here.

Live & Love Crafts may additionally use other traffic log technology (please see section cookies below) to track the number of visitors to our website. Please note that the information collected is anonymous, used for statistical purposes only, and will not be used to identify individual users.

c) Cookies
A cookie is a small file text file located in your browser directory. Live & Love Crafts uses cookies for:
1) Analytical purposes – i.e. measuring the number of visitors to our website and their behaviour
2) Storing visitor preferences – i.e. to track which pages you find useful, your preferred language and currency and to record session information such as items that you have previously added to your shopping cart. Cookies are also used to enable our website to recognize our customers when they are visiting. Please note that a cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, but simply helps us to provide you with a more personalized and better browsing experience.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or you can change the settings to decline cookies if preferred. Blocking all cookies may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

How and when the information is used
The Information Live & Love Crafts collects is used to:

a) send you goods purchased via the website

b) send you e-mail notifications and newsletters which you have explicitly requested

c) notify you about any updates to our privacy policy and/or changes to our Terms & Conditions

d) improve your browsing experience by customizing the content and/or layout of site pages

e) occasionally invite you to participate in surveys about our products and service (participation is always voluntary)

f) improve the content of our site and administrate the site

g) assist our payment provider with issues occurring as a result of a complaint or a query related to a payment transaction for goods purchased from us

h) provide third parties such as Google with statistical information about our website visitors (however this information will not be used to identify any individual user)

i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to this website


Disclosures

In addition, to what is stated above, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Security of your personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details for this website confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except for when you are logging in to this website). We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. In addition, we recommend you always sign out of password protected services at the end of your session.

Controlling your personal information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) a payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.


Updating information

If you believe that any information which we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write us either by e-mail or by post (you’ll find the contact details below) as soon as possible. We will promptly update any information found to be incorrect. Please also note that you can update your personal details in the "My Account" section on the website.


Third party websites
This website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of third party websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail
: info (at) liveandlovecrafts (dot) com

Registered office:
Live & Love Crafts Limited
4 Reading Road
Pangbourne Reading 
RG8 7LY
UNITED KINGDOM

Policy changes
This privacy policy is effective as of June, 23rd 2012. Live & Love Crafts reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time without any prior notification. We will notify our current customers of any privacy policy changes through e-mail as well on this website. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted on this website.


Cart 0 Product Products (empty)    

No products

£0.00 Shipping
£0.00 Tax
£0.00 Total

Prices are tax included

Check out

Product successfully added to your shopping cart

Quantity
Total

There are 0 items in your cart. There is 1 item in your cart.

Total products (tax incl.)
Total shipping (tax incl.) Free shipping!
Tax £0.00
Total (tax incl.)
Continue shopping Proceed to checkout